The purpose of this page is to gather information pertaining to the archives of the University of Lynchburg in order to aid the transition process.
The Knight-Capron Library has archive storage in several locations throughout the building.
Summary
The basement is the largest of the archive's storage spaces and contains a majority of the holdings. It is below grade and has no natural light. Though this space is climate controlled, it is known to have leaked in the past. Security on this unlocked space is minimal, though it is in a staff-only area except in times of a shelter in place alarm.
Dimensions
*Main archives room - doesn't include other basement areas.
| Linear Inches | 254 x 227 |
|---|---|
| Linear Feet | 21.2 x 19.9 |
Current Capacity
Currently housing around 34 columns of standard 12 x 35 cantilevered shelves. Could be configured to add additional shelving along the front wall.
Current Box Count
Approximately 1,094 boxes of assorted dimensions. The majority of these are 5" wide letter size clamshell document boxes. There are some 2.5" wide document boxes, roll boxes, and banker-size Hollinger boxes; as well as unboxed volumes of newspaper clippings and bound newspapers.
Each column and respective shelf is labeled with a numerical designation which corresponds to some documentation of holdings. However, the front wall is cluttered with random boxes and a smattering of various items which don't seem to have been processed or cataloged in a meaningful way. This space seems to be fairly at capacity unless additional shelving is added.
Summary
The connector closet is a modest-sized storage closet adjacent to the library's service desk and main entryways. It is climate controlled, has no natural light, and secured by a locked door.
*Note: This is a space the library would like to reclaim for other purposes if possible.
Dimensions
| Linear Inches | 263 x 81 |
|---|---|
| Linear Feet | 21.9 x 6.75 |
Current Capacity
Contains 5 columns of standard cantilevered shelves. Room could be configured to add additional columns of shelving if needed.
Current Box Count
37 Document boxes - clamshell 5"
3 Document boxes - clamshell 2"
36" linear storage of VHS tapes
Several small banker style/moving boxes
Notes
The cluttered chaos seen in the front wall of the basement continues to the connector closet. It is unclear what organizational scheme was intended here (if any). Shelves are unlabeled, and random piles dominate the space.
Summary
The office is a large and flexible space that could be used as an office, workroom, and storage as well. This room has a basic L-shape, is climate controlled, and secured by a locked door. There is one window allowing some natural light into the space.
Dimensions
| Linear Inches | 144 x 225 + 100 x 147.5 |
|---|---|
| Linear Feet | 12 x 18.75 + 8.33 x 12.29 |
Current Capacity
The office is very full, but it is also disorganized. Boxes are stacked haphazardly and not all of the shelving is being used.
Current Box Count
145 boxes of varying shapes and sizes. The majority are 5" wide letter size clamshell boxes, but there are also some smaller shoebox sized boxes filled with slides and 25 of the boxes are banker style boxes.
Once again, this space is overwhelmed by disorganized clutter. The columns on the rear wall seem to have some intentionality in the shelving. However, the remainder of the space is dominated by random piles of unknown origin.
Summary
The Saxton Room houses the library's rare book collection, and is the main reading room where archive-related research consultations would occur. Archives storage in this space consists of lower cabinets and two generous walk-in closets. The Saxton Room is heavily secured by a two layers of locked double doors. This room is climate controlled and contains several well shaded windows that allow in a small amount of natural light.
Closet (right) Dimensions
| Linear Inches | 115 x 119 |
|---|---|
| Linear Feet | 57.5 x 59.5 |
Closet (left) Dimensions
| Linear Inches | 11p x 119 |
|---|---|
| Linear Feet | 59.5 x 59.5 |
Current Capacity
The closets are disorganized and cluttered with extra furniture. Could be reorganized to maximize the space. Shelves and lower cabinets are very full of books.
The right closet features built in cabinets which were not measured due to path obstructions. The left closet contains an additional small closet (broom closet size) which was not measured due to the difficulty of accessing the space.
Current Box Count
There are 56 boxes between the two closets and 10 boxes in one of the lower cabinets. The majority of boxes are 5" wide letter size clamshell. There are also a few large boxes and 8 card catalog size boxes.
Saxton Room | Main Reading Room
Saxton Room | Right Closet
Saxton Room | Left Closet
Notes
The tidy order of the main reading room belies the clutter and disorganization of the storage closets. It is difficult to even walk into the rather sizable closets.
Summary
In addition to microfilm (mostly newspapers), the microfilm room also houses two modest archive storage closets. One houses a small collection of physical theses produced by University of Lynchburg alums. The second houses an assortment of archival boxes which may relate to a specific collection of papers. The storage closets are locked, cool, and dark.
Dimensions
| Linear Inches | 47 x 104 |
|---|---|
| Linear Feet | 3.91 x 8.67 |
*Note: both left and right closet are identical in dimension.
Current Capacity
Current Box Count
| Closet #1 (left when facing) |
|
35 Document Boxes - Clamshell 5" Open shelving of older theses |
| Closet #2 (right when facing) |
|
17 Hollinger Boxes 8 Document Boxes - Clamshell 5" 18 Flat boxes - roughly 23"X16"X5" |
Microfilm Room | Left Closet
Microfilm Room | Right Closet
Notes
The closets are rather tidy and orderly. There does seem to be some intentionality with regard to what is stored in these rooms. However, the shelves are not labeled and I cannot identify any documentation regarding the collections stored in these rooms.
| Unit | Location | Max Size |
| Epson Perfection V800 Photo | Tech Services | 9.5 x 12 (roughly A4) |
| Epson Expression 10000 XL | Archive Office | 12 x 17 (roughly A3) |
*NOTE: we do have an older model digital camera, but I'm trying to track it down now to determine the model.
